Privacy Policy

What this privacy and cookie policy covers

Here at Golding Photography we are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and that we collect, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We ensure that we use your information in accordance with EU and UK data protection laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

  • What information Golding Photography may collect about you.
  • How we will use that information.
  • Whether we disclose your details to anyone else.
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide to us.
  • How we use cookies to provide services to you or to improve your use of our websites.

If you have any queries about this privacy and cookies policy please contact Golding Photography at 4 Glan Aber, Eglwysbach, Colwyn Bay, LL28 5UP - or by email: david@goldingphotography.co.uk.

Who we are

We are Golding Photography Ltd, a photography business specialising in wedding photography and related services, registered in the UK under company number 8412486. 

Company Address; 4 Glan Aber, Eglwysbach, Colwyn Bay, LL28 5UP

We are designated data controllers under the data protection rules.

Information Collection

We collect information in the following ways:

  • The information you give us. For example, when you meet us at wedding shows, or in connection with a wedding event or engage with our social media,  or otherwise provide us with personal information.  We will ask for personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc.
  • Information we get from your use of our website and services.  We also collect information about the services you use and how you use them, like when you visit our website or view and interact with our ads and content. This includes the registration information you supply when you log in to the Client Area section of our website to view images.
What personal information do we process?

We collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Your name and contact details, including postal address, telephone number, email address.
  • Information about your computer/mobile device and your visits to and use of this website, including for example your IP address and geographical location (The data collected by Google Analytics).
  • Information about our services which you use.
  • Any other personal information you share with us.
Legal basis for processing

When we collect and use your personal information, we will make sure this is only done in accordance with at least one of the legal grounds available to us under Data Protection law.

Consent

One of these is where we have obtained your specific consent to use your information for a previously notified purpose, such as to send you email/text marketing or to provide you with a product, service or information at your request.

Legitimate Interest

In certain instances, we may collect and use personal information where this is necessary for our legitimate interest as a business, this includes being able to send marketing e-mails, for example including information or offers about products relating to an event you have attended or shown a prior interest in.

We balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect and in a measured way that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

Website Users

If you register on our websites then the following will apply:

  • We collect personal information when you register to view images or use the contact form to email us.
  • The website will collect information such as your name, email address and postcode.  
  • We collect and retain information about your interactions with us so we can process your interactions and deal with your queries.

We use cookies to allow us to store limited information on an individual’s computer to facilitate tracking through tracking cookies such as Google Analytics. We use this information to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website and to improve the functionality of our site.

How we use your information

We use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To provide you with the services, products or information you have requested.
  • To create an account for you if you register with us.
  • To deliver products or services you.
  • To process orders from our online shopping cart and provide related service.
  • For administration purposes.
  • For internal management, such as keeping a record of enquiries.
  • To use IP addresses to identify your approximate location, to block disruptive use, to record website traffic or to personalise the way our information is presented to you.
  • To analyse and improve the online services we offer.
  • As required or authorised by law, for example as a record of our business income and expenses.
Social Media

If you are a social media user, we will use certain social media tools as part of our relationship with you. These tools include such things as Facebook Custom/Lookalike Audiences.

Through using these tools, we will provide some of your data to the social media platform/organisation to allow them to identify your social media profile with them. The social media platform/organisation will then show you relevant advertisements relating to Golding Photography which we think you may be interested in seeing on your newsfeed.

The social media platform/organisation will also use your profile to identify other people with similar characteristics to you who may also be interested in finding out more about us.

Your Rights

We want to ensure you receive the level of information about the services we offer that is right for you.

Email/text marketing:

If you actively provide your consent to us along with your email address and/or mobile phone number, we may contact you for marketing purposes by email.  By subscribing to e-mails or opting in to e-mail communication from us, you grant us the right to use the e-mail for both e-mail marketing purposes and advertisement targeting.

Postal marketing:

If you have provided us with your postal address we may send you direct mail about our services unless you have told us that you would prefer not to receive such information.

Your choice:

It is always your choice whether you want to receive information about our services. If you do not want us to use your personal information in these ways you may opt-out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in at the end of our marketing emails or by e-mailing us at david@goldingphotography.co.uk.

You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time (including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by telephone, or by post) by contacting us at our business address or by email to david@goldingphotography.co.uk.

You have the following legal rights in relation to our collection and processing of your personal information:

Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on this website and in our communications are intended to provide you with an accurate description of how your personal information may be used.

Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we will provide you with your personal information subject to any exceptions that apply.

Right of erasure – at your request, we will delete your personal information from our records as far as we don't have an overriding legitimate reason for holding on to it (e.g. to comply with a legal obligation such as HMRC regulations).

Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask us to update those records. You can also ask us to check the personal information that we hold about you if you are unsure whether it is up to date or not.

Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information if there is disagreement about its accuracy or whether our use is legitimate or not.

Right to object – you have the right to object to processing where we are: (i) processing your personal information on the basis of the legitimate interests ground (see 'Legal basis for processing' above) and we have no compelling reason we can demonstrate to continue with that processing or (ii) using your personal information for direct marketing.

It is always your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our services. If you do not want us to continue to contact you, you have the right to object or change your mind at any time.

To exercise any of these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question to david@goldingphotography.co.uk. Please note that some of these rights may be subject to legal restrictions, which we'll tell you about if they apply.

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information only for as long as we need to use it for the purposes set out in this Policy.

The criteria we use for determining retention is based on various legal requirements; the purpose for which we hold data and whether there is a legitimate reason for continuing to store it; and guidance issued by relevant regulatory authorities including, but not limited to, the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Personal information that we no longer need is securely disposed of and/or anonymised so you can no longer be identified from it.

We continually review what personal information and records that we hold, and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card data after the transaction has been completed.

Contact Information

If you have any reason to contact us with regard to this policy, please contact david@goldingphotography.co.uk.

Cookie Policy

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Google Chrome or Firefox) that you use to access a website that you visit. They are widely used to improve the performance of websites, for saving different options and to provide website owners with information on how their website is being used.

There are broadly four reasons why a cookie might be stored on your device when visiting our website:

  • Cookies that make the website work properly for you and enable you to make use of the online services that we provide
  • Cookies that collect data about your use of the website which are then anonymised and used to help us improve our online services
  • Cookies that remember your preferences and make the website easier for you to use.
  • Cookies that are placed by third party services we make use of to enhance the information we present online.

Categories of Cookies We Use

Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential for you to be able to use and move around the website or for you to use certain features: e.g. adding items to a shopping basket or remembering items in a shopping basket if you revisit the website.

Performance Cookies - These cookies collect information about how you as the viewer makes use of the website: e.g. which pages you visit most. These cookies do not collect information that personally identifies you as a viewer.

Functionality Cookies - These cookies remember choices made by you or aspects of your interaction with our website to enhance your experience during your visit to our website. These cookies are also used to remember a user’s preferences for a font size, or customisable parts of a web page: e.g. language, appeals visited or user’s location.

Targeting cookies i.e. Third Party Cookies and Cookies used for Advertising - These cookies collect information if you decide to share a page from the website or if you use social media sites: e.g. Facebook etc, These may track how you interact with our website which then shows you relevant content elsewhere on the internet. These may also be used to choose the advertisements that are displayed to you on our website and other websites.

How do I manage my cookie settings?

The “Help” menu in the toolbar of most web browsers will tell you how to change your browser’s cookie settings, including how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable cookies altogether.

If you opt to delete cookies or prevent us from placing cookies onto your device, some features of our website may not be as effective or work in the intended manner. To delete or review cookies on your device, you will need to go into the settings of your browser and review them.

For more detailed information on cookies please visit:

http://www.aboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

Tracking

We use multiple third-party technologies such as pixel tags to track and improve the user experience on our websites, marketing emails, the quality of our service and to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing and digital marketing activity.

We may use these technologies to:

  • See what website content is popular and how people are using the site as they allow us to track users' movement through our website. This type of information is amalgamated so that we can build up a picture of how the site is performing.
  • Make sure we offer you a consistent service.

In addition, when we email you, we may place a tag (also known as ‘tracking pixel’) on a direct marketing email that we send out. These let us monitor the performance of our emails marketing activity.

Golding Photography

4 Glan Aber
Eglwysbach
COLWYN BAY
LL28 5UP

North Wales

Phone: 01492 650913
Mobile: 07581 779930
diana@doldingphotography.co.uk

Copyright

© Golding Photography 2018.
All rights reserved.

Let's Get Social

Notices